Prices last updated: October 30, 2026
A 6 oz. Outback Center-Cut Sirloin has 330 calories and a 6 oz. Victoria’s Filet Mignon 470, before sides. The Bloomin’ Onion has 1,920 calories, Aussie Cheese Fries 2,860 and the Chocolate Thunder from Down Under 870. Here are the calories, protein, fat, carbs and sodium for the Outback menu, from Outback’s official nutrition guide (created September 2026).
Outback steak calories
| Steak or combo | Calories | Protein | Sodium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Center-Cut Sirloin | 330 | 35 g | 590 mg |
| Victoria’s Filet Mignon | 470 | 47 g | 550 mg |
| Filet with Bacon & Blue Cheese Butter | 550 | 49 g | 690 mg |
| Sirloin & Coconut Shrimp | 800 | 57 g | 970 mg |
| Victoria’s Filet & Lobster | 820 | 77 g | 1,200 mg |
| Sirloin & Grilled Chicken | 840 | 96 g | 1,330 mg |
| New York Strip | 880 | 61 g | 1,620 mg |
| Canberra Chopped Steak | 930 | 74 g | 1,000 mg |
| Sirloin & Alice Springs Chicken | 990 | 85 g | 1,580 mg |
| Down Under Delmonico Ribeye | 1,000 | 65 g | 1,600 mg |
| Sirloin & Grilled Shrimp | 1,020 | 58 g | 1,500 mg |
| Rockhampton Ribeye | 1,030 | 63 g | 1,970 mg |
| Chimichurri Filet | 1,040 | 43 g | 1,460 mg |
| Sirloin & Ribs | 1,060 | 82 g | 1,590 mg |
| Teriyaki Filet Skewers | 1,100 | 41 g | 2,390 mg |
| Prime Rib | 1,140 | 57 g | 920 mg |
| Bone-In Ribeye | 1,300 | 87 g | 1,650 mg |
| Delmonico & Lobster | 1,360 | 96 g | 2,250 mg |
| Ribeye & Shrimp | 1,670 | 87 g | 3,370 mg |
Steak alone, without the two sides. From Outback’s nutrition guide.
Calories for every item
| Item | Category | Price | Calories |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bloomin' Onion | Appetizers (Aussie-Tizers) | $11.99 | 1,920 |
| Aussie Cheese Fries | Appetizers (Aussie-Tizers) | $14.29 | 2,860 |
| Kookaburra Wings | Appetizers (Aussie-Tizers) | $16.29 | 1,820 |
| Gold Coast Coconut Shrimp | Appetizers (Aussie-Tizers) | $16.29 | 970 |
| Three Cheese Spinach Dip Meatless | Appetizers (Aussie-Tizers) | $8.99 | 680 |
| Fried Mozzarella Bloomerangs Meatless | Appetizers (Aussie-Tizers) | $9.99 | 920 |
| Sydney 'Shrooms Meatless | Appetizers (Aussie-Tizers) | $10.79 | 1,480 |
| Alice Springs Chicken Quesadilla | Appetizers (Aussie-Tizers) | $11.49 | 1,140 |
| Alice Springs Chicken | Chicken, Ribs & Pasta | $22.79 | 890 |
| Bloomin' Fried Chicken | Chicken, Ribs & Pasta | $23.29 | 990 |
| Grilled Chicken on the Barbie | Chicken, Ribs & Pasta | $18.49 | 500 |
| Chicken Tenders | Chicken, Ribs & Pasta | Honey mustard $19.49Sweet BBQ $19.49Buffalo Ranch $19.49 | 1,000–1,200 |
| Baby Back Ribs | Chicken, Ribs & Pasta | Half rack $23.29Full rack $30.99 | 720–1,440 |
| Drover's Ribs & Chicken Platter | Chicken, Ribs & Pasta | $25.99 | 1,460 |
| Queensland Chicken & Shrimp Pasta | Chicken, Ribs & Pasta | Chicken & shrimp $24.29All chicken $24.29All shrimp $24.29Pasta only $20.29 | 800–1,660 |
| Kingsland Steak & Shrimp Pasta | Chicken, Ribs & Pasta | $26.29 | 1,790 |
| Toowoomba Salmon | Seafood | $29.79 | 970 |
| Perfectly Grilled Salmon | Seafood | $27.99 | 730 |
| Hooley Dooley Shrimp | Seafood | Grilled $25.49Coconut $25.49 | 940–1,400 |
| Steamed Lobster Tails | Seafood | $38.79 | 490 |
| Seared Peppered Ahi | Seafood | $21.49 | 660 |
| The Bloomin' Burger | Burgers & Sandwiches | $15.79 | 1,440 |
| The Half-Pound Outbacker Burger | Burgers & Sandwiches | $14.99 | 870 |
| Aussie Steak Sammie | Burgers & Sandwiches | $17.49 | 1,150 |
| Bloomin' Chicken Sammie | Burgers & Sandwiches | $17.49 | 1,020 |
| Fresh Sydney Salad | Salads & Soups | Grilled chicken $18.99Crispy chicken $18.99Steak $21.79Salmon $21.99Seared Peppered Ahi $21.99 | 580–940 |
| Side Salads | Salads & Soups | House $5.99Caesar $5.99Blue Cheese Pecan Chopped $6.99Classic Blue Cheese Wedge $6.99 | 180–560 |
| Soups | Salads & Soups | Baked Potato Soup, cup $4.99Baked Potato Soup, crock $6.99French Onion, crock $7.99 | 250–450 |
| Aussie Fries Meatless | Freshly Made Sides | $4.99 | 500 |
| Bacon Mac & Cheese | Freshly Made Sides | $6.99 | 870 |
| Loaded Mashed Potatoes | Freshly Made Sides | $6.99 | 330 |
| Parmesan Creamed Corn Meatless | Freshly Made Sides | $6.99 | 360 |
| Homestyle Mashed Potatoes Meatless | Freshly Made Sides | $4.99 | 250 |
| Seasoned Rice Meatless | Freshly Made Sides | $4.99 | 250 |
| Green Beans Meatless | Freshly Made Sides | $4.99 | 150 |
| Asparagus Meatless | Freshly Made Sides | $6.99 | 50 |
| Joey Menu (Kids Meals) | Joey Menu (Kids) | Boomerang Cheeseburger $8.99Chicken Fingers $8.99Grilled Chicken on the Barbie (5 oz.) $8.99Joey Sirloin (5 oz.) $10.99Mac 'A' Roo 'N Cheese $7.99Grilled Cheese-A-Roo $7.99 | 260–590 |
| Chocolate Thunder from Down Under | Desserts | $11.29 | 870 |
| New York-Style Cheesecake | Desserts | $9.99 | 1,040 |
| Triple-Layer Carrot Cake | Desserts | $9.99 | 1,100 |
| Chocolate Chip Cookie Skillet | Desserts | $9.99 | 820 |
| Soft Drinks & Lemonade | Drinks | Coca-Cola $3.99Lemonade $3.99Strawberry Lemonade $3.99Kiwi Strawberry Lemonade $3.99Aussie Palmer $3.99Gold Peak iced tea $3.99 | 0–210 |
| Refreshers Meatless | Drinks | Strawberry Peach $3.99Cucumber Kiwi $3.99Blackberry $3.99 | 110–120 |
| Victoria's Filet Mignon | Signature Steaks | 6 oz. $30.498 oz. $35.49 | 470–570 |
| Center-Cut Sirloin | Signature Steaks | 6 oz. $18.998 oz. $21.79 | 330–400 |
| Rockhampton Ribeye | Signature Steaks | $30.99 | 1,030 |
| New York Strip | Signature Steaks | $27.79 | 880 |
| Down Under Delmonico Ribeye | Signature Steaks | $35.49 | 1,000 |
| Bone-In Ribeye | Signature Steaks | $38.29 | 1,300 |
| Prime Rib | Signature Steaks | Classic, 12 oz. $29.99Classic, 16 oz. $33.99Outback Style, 12 oz. $30.99Outback Style, 16 oz. $34.99 | 1,140–1,700 |
| Filet with Bacon & Blue Cheese Butter New | Signature Steaks | 6 oz. $31.498 oz. $36.49 | 550–650 |
| Chimichurri Filet New | Signature Steaks | $28.99 | 1,040 |
| Teriyaki Filet Skewers | Signature Steaks | $23.99 | 1,100 |
| Canberra Chopped Steak | Signature Steaks | $15.79 | 930 |
| Sirloin & Grilled Shrimp | Steak Combos | 6 oz. sirloin $26.998 oz. sirloin $29.79 | 1,020–1,080 |
| Sirloin & Coconut Shrimp | Steak Combos | 6 oz. sirloin $26.998 oz. sirloin $29.79 | 800–870 |
| Sirloin & Alice Springs Chicken | Steak Combos | 6 oz. sirloin $28.998 oz. sirloin $31.79 | 990–1,050 |
| Sirloin & Grilled Chicken | Steak Combos | 6 oz. sirloin $28.498 oz. sirloin $31.29 | 840–900 |
| Sirloin & Ribs | Steak Combos | 6 oz. sirloin $32.998 oz. sirloin $34.79 | 1,060–1,120 |
| Ribeye & Shrimp | Steak Combos | With grilled shrimp $37.29With coconut shrimp $37.29 | 1,500–1,670 |
| Victoria's Filet & Lobster | Steak Combos | $40.79 | 820 |
| Delmonico & Lobster New | Steak Combos | $45.79 | 1,360 |
Typical U.S. prices, last checked October 30, 2026. Prices vary by location. How we check prices.
Appetizers
| Item | Calories | Fat (g) | Carbs (g) | Protein (g) | Sodium (mg) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aussie Cheese Fries | 2,860 | 200 | 208 | 80 | 9,330 |
| Bloomin' Onion | 1,920 | 152 | 131 | 17 | 4,870 |
| Kookaburra Wings | 1,820 | 155 | 25 | 88 | 3,100 |
| Sydney 'Shrooms | 1,480 | 129 | 62 | 16 | 2,600 |
| Alice Springs Chicken Quesadilla | 1,140 | 85 | 56 | 47 | 1,910 |
| Gold Coast Coconut Shrimp | 970 | 66 | 59 | 34 | 570 |
| Fried Mozzarella Bloomerangs | 920 | 56 | 68 | 35 | 3,010 |
| Three Cheese Spinach Dip | 680 | 41 | 60 | 21 | 1,950 |
Nutrition is approximate, based on Outback Steakhouse's published U.S. information for the standard recipe. Items with several sizes show the size noted on their page.
Outback’s appetizers are made to share: the Bloomin’ Onion is one serving for the table at 1,920 calories.
Sides
| Item | Calories | Fat (g) | Carbs (g) | Protein (g) | Sodium (mg) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bacon Mac & Cheese | 870 | 51 | 74 | 30 | 1,450 |
| Aussie Fries | 500 | 23 | 67 | 7 | 1,940 |
| Parmesan Creamed Corn | 360 | 26 | 28 | 9 | 45 |
| Loaded Mashed Potatoes | 330 | 24 | 21 | 6 | 690 |
| Homestyle Mashed Potatoes | 250 | 18 | 20 | 3 | 560 |
| Seasoned Rice | 250 | 8 | 37 | 4 | 710 |
| Green Beans | 150 | 11 | 12 | 2 | 9,330 |
| Asparagus | 50 | 2.5 | 6 | 3 | 390 |
Nutrition is approximate, based on Outback Steakhouse's published U.S. information for the standard recipe. Items with several sizes show the size noted on their page.
Lighter side choices are asparagus (50 calories), green beans (150) and a house side salad without dressing (180).
Desserts
| Item | Calories | Fat (g) | Carbs (g) | Protein (g) | Sodium (mg) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-Layer Carrot Cake | 1,100 | 62 | 134 | 7 | 660 |
| New York-Style Cheesecake | 1,040 | 64 | 98 | 16 | 690 |
| Chocolate Thunder from Down Under | 870 | 60 | 82 | 9 | 220 |
| Chocolate Chip Cookie Skillet | 820 | 42 | 109 | 9 | 640 |
Nutrition is approximate, based on Outback Steakhouse's published U.S. information for the standard recipe. Items with several sizes show the size noted on their page.
How to eat lighter at Outback
- Choose a 6 oz. sirloin (330 calories) or filet (470) instead of a ribeye (1030).
- Pick two vegetable sides such as asparagus and green beans instead of fries or loaded potatoes.
- Share the Bloomin’ Onion with the table, or skip it.
- Ask for dressings and sauces on the side.
Outback calories FAQ
How many calories are in a Bloomin' Onion?
1,920 calories for the whole onion with its sauce, which Outback lists as one serving for sharing.
How many calories are in an Outback sirloin?
330 calories for the 6 oz. Center-Cut Sirloin and 400 for 8 oz., before sides.
What is the healthiest thing at Outback?
By the numbers, a 6 oz. sirloin or filet, Grilled Chicken on the Barbie or grilled salmon with vegetable sides such as asparagus and green beans are among the lowest-calorie, highest-protein meals.