Outback Steakhouse Calories & Nutrition

Prices last updated: October 30, 2026

A 6 oz. Outback Center-Cut Sirloin has 330 calories and a 6 oz. Victoria’s Filet Mignon 470, before sides. The Bloomin’ Onion has 1,920 calories, Aussie Cheese Fries 2,860 and the Chocolate Thunder from Down Under 870. Here are the calories, protein, fat, carbs and sodium for the Outback menu, from Outback’s official nutrition guide (created September 2026).

Outback steak calories

Steak or comboCaloriesProteinSodium
Center-Cut Sirloin33035 g590 mg
Victoria’s Filet Mignon47047 g550 mg
Filet with Bacon & Blue Cheese Butter55049 g690 mg
Sirloin & Coconut Shrimp80057 g970 mg
Victoria’s Filet & Lobster82077 g1,200 mg
Sirloin & Grilled Chicken84096 g1,330 mg
New York Strip88061 g1,620 mg
Canberra Chopped Steak93074 g1,000 mg
Sirloin & Alice Springs Chicken99085 g1,580 mg
Down Under Delmonico Ribeye1,00065 g1,600 mg
Sirloin & Grilled Shrimp1,02058 g1,500 mg
Rockhampton Ribeye1,03063 g1,970 mg
Chimichurri Filet1,04043 g1,460 mg
Sirloin & Ribs1,06082 g1,590 mg
Teriyaki Filet Skewers1,10041 g2,390 mg
Prime Rib1,14057 g920 mg
Bone-In Ribeye1,30087 g1,650 mg
Delmonico & Lobster1,36096 g2,250 mg
Ribeye & Shrimp1,67087 g3,370 mg

Steak alone, without the two sides. From Outback’s nutrition guide.

Calories for every item

ItemCategoryPriceCalories
Bloomin' OnionAppetizers (Aussie-Tizers)$11.991,920
Aussie Cheese FriesAppetizers (Aussie-Tizers)$14.292,860
Kookaburra WingsAppetizers (Aussie-Tizers)$16.291,820
Gold Coast Coconut ShrimpAppetizers (Aussie-Tizers)$16.29970
Three Cheese Spinach Dip MeatlessAppetizers (Aussie-Tizers)$8.99680
Fried Mozzarella Bloomerangs MeatlessAppetizers (Aussie-Tizers)$9.99920
Sydney 'Shrooms MeatlessAppetizers (Aussie-Tizers)$10.791,480
Alice Springs Chicken QuesadillaAppetizers (Aussie-Tizers)$11.491,140
Alice Springs ChickenChicken, Ribs & Pasta$22.79890
Bloomin' Fried ChickenChicken, Ribs & Pasta$23.29990
Grilled Chicken on the BarbieChicken, Ribs & Pasta$18.49500
Chicken TendersChicken, Ribs & PastaHoney mustard $19.49Sweet BBQ $19.49Buffalo Ranch $19.491,000–1,200
Baby Back RibsChicken, Ribs & PastaHalf rack $23.29Full rack $30.99720–1,440
Drover's Ribs & Chicken PlatterChicken, Ribs & Pasta$25.991,460
Queensland Chicken & Shrimp PastaChicken, Ribs & PastaChicken & shrimp $24.29All chicken $24.29All shrimp $24.29Pasta only $20.29800–1,660
Kingsland Steak & Shrimp PastaChicken, Ribs & Pasta$26.291,790
Toowoomba SalmonSeafood$29.79970
Perfectly Grilled SalmonSeafood$27.99730
Hooley Dooley ShrimpSeafoodGrilled $25.49Coconut $25.49940–1,400
Steamed Lobster TailsSeafood$38.79490
Seared Peppered AhiSeafood$21.49660
The Bloomin' BurgerBurgers & Sandwiches$15.791,440
The Half-Pound Outbacker BurgerBurgers & Sandwiches$14.99870
Aussie Steak SammieBurgers & Sandwiches$17.491,150
Bloomin' Chicken SammieBurgers & Sandwiches$17.491,020
Fresh Sydney SaladSalads & SoupsGrilled chicken $18.99Crispy chicken $18.99Steak $21.79Salmon $21.99Seared Peppered Ahi $21.99580–940
Side SaladsSalads & SoupsHouse $5.99Caesar $5.99Blue Cheese Pecan Chopped $6.99Classic Blue Cheese Wedge $6.99180–560
SoupsSalads & SoupsBaked Potato Soup, cup $4.99Baked Potato Soup, crock $6.99French Onion, crock $7.99250–450
Aussie Fries MeatlessFreshly Made Sides$4.99500
Bacon Mac & CheeseFreshly Made Sides$6.99870
Loaded Mashed PotatoesFreshly Made Sides$6.99330
Parmesan Creamed Corn MeatlessFreshly Made Sides$6.99360
Homestyle Mashed Potatoes MeatlessFreshly Made Sides$4.99250
Seasoned Rice MeatlessFreshly Made Sides$4.99250
Green Beans MeatlessFreshly Made Sides$4.99150
Asparagus MeatlessFreshly Made Sides$6.9950
Joey Menu (Kids Meals)Joey Menu (Kids)Boomerang Cheeseburger $8.99Chicken Fingers $8.99Grilled Chicken on the Barbie (5 oz.) $8.99Joey Sirloin (5 oz.) $10.99Mac 'A' Roo 'N Cheese $7.99Grilled Cheese-A-Roo $7.99260–590
Chocolate Thunder from Down UnderDesserts$11.29870
New York-Style CheesecakeDesserts$9.991,040
Triple-Layer Carrot CakeDesserts$9.991,100
Soft Drinks & LemonadeDrinksCoca-Cola $3.99Lemonade $3.99Strawberry Lemonade $3.99Kiwi Strawberry Lemonade $3.99Aussie Palmer $3.99Gold Peak iced tea $3.990–210
Refreshers MeatlessDrinksStrawberry Peach $3.99Cucumber Kiwi $3.99Blackberry $3.99110–120
Victoria's Filet MignonSignature Steaks6 oz. $30.498 oz. $35.49470–570
Center-Cut SirloinSignature Steaks6 oz. $18.998 oz. $21.79330–400
Rockhampton RibeyeSignature Steaks$30.991,030
New York StripSignature Steaks$27.79880
Down Under Delmonico RibeyeSignature Steaks$35.491,000
Bone-In RibeyeSignature Steaks$38.291,300
Prime RibSignature SteaksClassic, 12 oz. $29.99Classic, 16 oz. $33.99Outback Style, 12 oz. $30.99Outback Style, 16 oz. $34.991,140–1,700
Filet with Bacon & Blue Cheese Butter NewSignature Steaks6 oz. $31.498 oz. $36.49550–650
Chimichurri Filet NewSignature Steaks$28.991,040
Teriyaki Filet SkewersSignature Steaks$23.991,100
Canberra Chopped SteakSignature Steaks$15.79930
Sirloin & Grilled ShrimpSteak Combos6 oz. sirloin $26.998 oz. sirloin $29.791,020–1,080
Sirloin & Coconut ShrimpSteak Combos6 oz. sirloin $26.998 oz. sirloin $29.79800–870
Sirloin & Alice Springs ChickenSteak Combos6 oz. sirloin $28.998 oz. sirloin $31.79990–1,050
Sirloin & Grilled ChickenSteak Combos6 oz. sirloin $28.498 oz. sirloin $31.29840–900
Sirloin & RibsSteak Combos6 oz. sirloin $32.998 oz. sirloin $34.791,060–1,120
Ribeye & ShrimpSteak CombosWith grilled shrimp $37.29With coconut shrimp $37.291,500–1,670
Victoria's Filet & LobsterSteak Combos$40.79820
Delmonico & Lobster NewSteak Combos$45.791,360

Typical U.S. prices, last checked October 30, 2026. Prices vary by location. How we check prices.

Appetizers

ItemCaloriesFat (g)Carbs (g)Protein (g)Sodium (mg)
Aussie Cheese Fries2,860200208809,330
Bloomin' Onion1,920152131174,870
Kookaburra Wings1,82015525883,100
Sydney 'Shrooms1,48012962162,600
Alice Springs Chicken Quesadilla1,1408556471,910
Gold Coast Coconut Shrimp970665934570
Fried Mozzarella Bloomerangs9205668353,010
Three Cheese Spinach Dip6804160211,950

Nutrition is approximate, based on Outback Steakhouse's published U.S. information for the standard recipe. Items with several sizes show the size noted on their page.

Outback’s appetizers are made to share: the Bloomin’ Onion is one serving for the table at 1,920 calories.

Sides

ItemCaloriesFat (g)Carbs (g)Protein (g)Sodium (mg)
Bacon Mac & Cheese8705174301,450
Aussie Fries500236771,940
Parmesan Creamed Corn3602628945
Loaded Mashed Potatoes33024216690
Homestyle Mashed Potatoes25018203560
Seasoned Rice2508374710
Green Beans150111229,330
Asparagus502.563390

Nutrition is approximate, based on Outback Steakhouse's published U.S. information for the standard recipe. Items with several sizes show the size noted on their page.

Lighter side choices are asparagus (50 calories), green beans (150) and a house side salad without dressing (180).

Desserts

ItemCaloriesFat (g)Carbs (g)Protein (g)Sodium (mg)
Triple-Layer Carrot Cake1,100621347660
New York-Style Cheesecake1,040649816690
Chocolate Thunder from Down Under87060829220
Chocolate Chip Cookie Skillet820421099640

Nutrition is approximate, based on Outback Steakhouse's published U.S. information for the standard recipe. Items with several sizes show the size noted on their page.

How to eat lighter at Outback

  • Choose a 6 oz. sirloin (330 calories) or filet (470) instead of a ribeye (1030).
  • Pick two vegetable sides such as asparagus and green beans instead of fries or loaded potatoes.
  • Share the Bloomin’ Onion with the table, or skip it.
  • Ask for dressings and sauces on the side.

Outback calories FAQ

How many calories are in a Bloomin' Onion?

1,920 calories for the whole onion with its sauce, which Outback lists as one serving for sharing.

How many calories are in an Outback sirloin?

330 calories for the 6 oz. Center-Cut Sirloin and 400 for 8 oz., before sides.

What is the healthiest thing at Outback?

By the numbers, a 6 oz. sirloin or filet, Grilled Chicken on the Barbie or grilled salmon with vegetable sides such as asparagus and green beans are among the lowest-calorie, highest-protein meals.